DONATE NOW
Helping Sydney families with relationships, parenting, ageing, disabilities, and mental health concerns.
8am - 6pm. Mon - Fri

Privacy and Data Collection Statement

The Australian Privacy Principles are part of the Privacy Act 1988 and came into effect on 12 March 2014 to protect the privacy of individuals. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at oaic.gov.au

All participants of the Ageing Well program (CatholicCare Sydney, Catholic Healthcare, Catholic Cemeteries and Crematoria, Australian Catholic Super and NSW Trustee & Guardian) – known as the Collaboration, respect and uphold your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how the program collects, uses, discloses and holds your personal information. The Collaboration will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. Only authorised Collaboration staff has access to your personal information and your information remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes in accordance with this policy.

Why we are collecting your personal information

Your personal information is only collected as is reasonably necessary for the Collaboration to provide the Ageing Well program to the community and support participants to seek further information. If you do not provide the personal information that the Collaboration requests, the Collaboration may not be able to meet your request or provide appropriate support to you.

The Collaboration may use your personal information to send you information about services and programs available across its members.  This may include invitations to special events and fundraising programs. Each time members of the Collaboration send you this type of communication they will provide you with their Privacy & Data Collection Statement and a simple way to 'opt out' of receiving communications in the future.

You can also let us know if you do not wish to receive any further communications, by contacting CatholicCare on behalf of the collaboration by calling 13 18 19 or email contact us online.

For further information on the individual privacy policies for the individual members of the Collaboration please visit:

CatholicCare Sydney
catholiccare.org/privacy
Catholic Healthcare
catholichealthcare.com.au/privacy-policy
Catholic Cemeteries and Crematoria (Grief Care)
catholiccemeteries.com.au/site-policies
Australian Catholic Super
catholicsuper.com.au/privacy-policy
NSW Trustee & Guardian
tag.nsw.gov.au/privacy

Ageing Well collaborators

CatholicCare_Ageing Well CollaboratorCatholic Healthcare_Ageing Well CollaboratorGrief Care_Ageing Well logoAustralian Catholic Superannuation Retirement Fund_Ageing Well CollaboratorNSW Trustee & Gaurdian_Ageing Well Collaborator