<< Back to Ageing Well

Privacy, Data Collection and Terms of Use

The Australian Privacy Principles are part of the Privacy Act 1988 and came into effect on 12 March 2014 to protect the privacy of individuals. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at oaic.gov.au

All participants of the Ageing Well program (CatholicCare Sydney, Catholic Healthcare, Catholic Cemeteries and Crematoria, Australian Catholic Super, NSW Trustee & Guardian, Australian Catholic University and Catholic Parishes of the Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney) – known as the Collaboration, respect and uphold your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how the program collects, uses, discloses and holds your personal information. The Collaboration will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. Only authorised Collaboration staff has access to your personal information and your information remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes in accordance with this policy.

Why we are collecting your personal information

Your personal information is only collected as is reasonably necessary for the Collaboration to provide the Ageing Well program to the community and support participants to seek further information. If you do not provide the personal information that the Collaboration requests, the Collaboration may not be able to meet your request or provide appropriate support to you.

The Collaboration may use your personal information to send you information about services and programs available across its members.  This may include invitations to special events and fundraising programs. Each time members of the Collaboration send you this type of communication they will provide you with their Privacy & Data Collection Statement and a simple way to 'opt out' of receiving communications in the future.

You can also let us know if you do not wish to receive any further communications, by contacting CatholicCare on behalf of the collaboration by calling 13 18 19 or email contact us online.

For further information on the individual privacy policies for the individual members of the Collaboration please visit:

CatholicCare Sydney
catholiccare.org/privacy
Catholic Healthcare
catholichealthcare.com.au/privacy-policy
Catholic Cemeteries and Crematoria (Grief Care)
catholiccemeteries.com.au/site-policies
Australian Catholic Super
catholicsuper.com.au/privacy-policy
NSW Trustee & Guardian
tag.nsw.gov.au/privacy
Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney                                                                        
sydneycatholic.org/terms-and-conditions/#privacy
Australian Catholic University
acu.edu.au/privacy

Terms of Use

All materials contained on this site are the intellectual property of the Ageing Well Collaboration unless otherwise acknowledged. Reproduction of any content contained on this site is prohibited without permission. For further information or to request permission, please contact CatholicCare Sydney be emailing hello@catholiccare.org.


Ageing Well collaborators

CatholicCare Ageing Well CollaboratorCatholic Healthcare Ageing Well CollaboratorCatholic Cemeteries and Cremetoria Ageing Well CollaboratorAustralian Catholic Superannuation Ageing Well CollaboratorNSW Trustee and Guardian Ageing Well Collaborator

Research partner

Australian Catholic University Ageing Well Research Partne

Community partners