Main menu

Privacy Notice

CatholicCare Sydney respects your right to privacy and is committed to ensuring the privacy of any information you give us. Information you supply to CatholicCare will only be used for its administrative and service delivery purposes. CatholicCare is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, as amended. In keeping with this legislation, this Privacy Notice summarises CatholicCare’s practice in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Information collected

CatholicCare collects a substantial volume of personal information concerning staff and service users. This information is only collected where necessary. CatholicCare may use the information you give us for the purposes of:

  • Assessing what services you require and whether we can provide those services
  • Recording essential information for providing you with a service
  • Evaluating ongoing services provided to you
  • Assessing your application to become a volunteer or contractor or employee
  • Research and analysis

Where reasonably possible, CatholicCare will only collect information from the individual to whom it relates. Frequently this will be collected from interviews with you but it may also be collected from email, letters or other forms of communication. 

Use and disclosure of information collected

Your personal information is only collected where it is necessary to carry out a particular function or administrative activity. Personal information collected for a particular purpose will not be used for any other purpose, unless you would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for that purpose. Your personal information will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent, unless otherwise prescribed by law or is a permitted general or health situation under Australian Privacy Principles 3 and 6. 

Access to information collected

Upon request CatholicCare will provide you with access to personal information held about you. This enables us to ensure that information is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading. If CatholicCare denies a request for access, a reason will be provided.  

Security of information collected

CatholicCare is committed to maintaining a secure environment for all personal information collected, used or disclosed. CatholicCare will take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Personal information is retained no longer than is necessary. Access to either paper-based or computerised records will only be granted to CatholicCare staff where there is a demonstrated need for this access in accordance with that staff member’s duties or responsibilities. CatholicCare is, however, required to provide access to information to a law enforcement agency or other government agency if such access is legally warranted in the course of an official investigation.

Anonymity, pseudonymity

Wherever legal and practical, you have the opportunity to deal with CatholicCare anonymously or through use of a pseudonym. This practice is best suited to the distribution of generic advice as individual circumstances are frequently required in order to respond effectively to more detailed and complex questions or issues. 

Complaints

Detail of the principles we observe in collecting and managing your information are set out in the CatholicCare Privacy Procedure that is available upon request. If you wish to make a complaint regarding the way in which we have handled your information you may do so at any of our offices or through talking to the CatholicCare Privacy Officer (02 9307 8100) or contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Download our Respecting Your Privacy brochure.

Connect With Us

Main Locations

View Main Locations in a larger map

City
Levels 10 and 13, 133 Liverpool St Sydney 
Phone: (02) 9307 8100

Lewisham
2C West St (Cnr Thomas St) Lewisham
Phone: (02) 9509 1111

Liverpool
2/45-47 Scott St Liverpool 
Phone: (02) 8778 4222

Bankstown
Ground Floor, 4-8 Jacobs St Bankstown 
Phone: (02) 8700 3333

Fairfield
Shop H5 & H6, Level 1, Neeta City Shopping Centre
Smart Street, Fairfield
Phone: (02) 8723 2222

Sutherland
3/33-35 Belmont St Sutherland
Phone: (02) 8536 0855

St Patrick’s Institute of Education
Level 2, 2C West St (Cnr Thomas St) Lewisham
Phone: (02) 9509 1266
www.spie.edu.au

AccessEAP
1/261 George St Sydney 
Phone: 1800 818 728
www.accesseap.com.au